Mittwoch, 15. Januar 2014

... Berlin Fashion Week ... Lena Hoschek ...







what i wore to fashion week yesterday ... black woolen 50s/60s jacket: ebay // vintage patent leather belt: from my granny // fake fur 50s jacket: feist, vintage // 50s dress: lucky dry goods, seatlle (here) // tights: c&a // 90s shoes: flea market // bag: flea market // vintage gloves: flea market // 50s hat: ebay // brooch: thrifted //petticoat: ebay ...

yeah, little wardrobe experience had the lucky chance to go to see the fashion show of the fabulous lena hoschek at berlin fashion week yesterday. it was such an amazing and fun experience ... the fashion crowd, the vintage/50s crowd ... photographers, german celebreties ... and of course the show! i really loved what i saw. lena hoschek's collection a/w 2014 still sticks to her 40s and 50s inspired roots. wide flared dresses and pencil skirts are still the leading silhouette. the collection shows a lot of material mix ... glamourous sequins, lace, zippers, see through fabrics, flattering wool fabrics, lingerie inspired tops, big floral prints  ... but i was a surprised, i expected to see more edgy-ness in the show.
her collection is very wearable. i would love to add some of the adorable pieces to my daily wardrobe ...

sadly my own pictures turned out quite shaky ... here are some of my favourites taken from the official mercedes benz fashion week berlin site, if you want to see more click the link.





 



as you can see all pictures are taken from the official
 mercedes benz fashion week berlin site
 - for no commercial use

Kommentare:

Sacramento Amate hat gesagt…

You cannot get any more wonderful, ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh
I want all the dresses.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXxxx

Perlchen Noir hat gesagt…

Oh mein Gott...ich bin ja sooo neidisch. Aber ich gönne es dir von ganzem Herzen!
Lena Hoschek ist einfach nur fabelhaft.

Ich hoffe, du hattest ganz viel Spaß.

Liebst, dein Perlchen Noir

beswingtes Fräulein hat gesagt…

Wooohooo - wie cool! Ich erblasse vor Neid! :)

Und Du hättest ja in Deinem super Outfit auch auf den Laufsteg gehen können. Hach, ich geh' jetzt Bilder angucken und weiter neidisch schwelgen..

In the Ruins of Berlin hat gesagt…

wow, da bin ich neidisch... du hättest glatt mitlaufen können, so wunderbar wie du aussahst... leider lieg ich wieder mit dem virus flach und weiß gar nicht, ob ichs diesmal zur fashionweek schaffe :(

Pull Your Socks Up! hat gesagt…

Oh my goodness you fit right on that catwalk in that amazing frock and jacket! You make my eyeballs and my brain very happy today and it's so lovely to see inside your beautiful, fun, eclectic home :). Hugs, D xoxo

ModernVintageStyle hat gesagt…

Everything about this look is perfect: dress, shoes, jacket, tights, bag, gloves. You surely looked the part for the show - beating the catwalk in my opinion! Kx

Sandra hat gesagt…

How exciting??? what a wonderful experience, you look gorgeous, I especially love your hair and is that a tassle brooch? gasp! perfect! the collection is utterly beautiful x x x

Abendstern hat gesagt…

WOW! du warst bei Lena Hoschek... Wahnsinn! Und wahnsinnig toll hast du auch ausgesehen!
Liebe Grüße :-)

Mid Century Girl hat gesagt…

Wow! Love everything - the hair, hat, dress... Sounds like you had a good time, I can't decide which is my favourite of the dresses you featured - possibly the last one :)

Jessica Cangiano hat gesagt…

If I could attend any fashion show in the world, Lena's would very likely be my first choice. I'm wild about all of her work! If I ever win the lottery or otherwise strike it rich, I'm going on a shopping spree and buying lots of her amazing creations! :)

♥ Jessica

SandyS hat gesagt…

OMG, was für eine tolle Gelegenheit. Gratulation^^ Und du sahst auch noch bezaubernd aus - hättest glatt mit über den Laufsteg huschen können^^
Lena Hoschek macht wirklich tolle, tragbare Kleidung. Leider für meinen Geldbeutel nicht auf dauer erschwinglich... Denn ich möchte natürlich ALLES^^

Laurence hat gesagt…

Lucky girl!!! You looked stuning, love that dress!

Mrs. Muffin hat gesagt…

Hey, was für eine tolle Sache.
Sagt man da Glückwunsch? Ich weiß es nicht, aber ich hoff, das du dort viel Vergnügen hattest=)
Deine Schuhe sind wirklich entzückend, einfach hübsch.
lieben Gruß Jen
PS: Was nun nicht heißen soll, das das komplette Outfit nicht hübsch wäre;-)

Mrs. Muffin hat gesagt…

PPS: Shaun das Schaf ist auch sehr liebenswert;-)

Miss Twinkle hat gesagt…

Was bin ich neidisch!!! Lena Hoschek ist ganz fantastisch, ich liebe ihr Kleider ♥
Dein Outfit war allerdings auch ganz besonders hinreißend ♥

Brooke F hat gesagt…

Lena's collection is amazing and totally wearable, but you are the stand out. You looked stunning. What a gorgeous outfit. LOVE!!!!

Sonya Mann hat gesagt…

So gorgeous--both the collection and you! I especially like your stockings and what you did with your hair.

Sara Wood hat gesagt…

Ahhh you look so gorgeous! That was the PERFECT dress for her show. Love love love.

-Sara

Betty Bow hat gesagt…

Auch wenn ich nur wiederhole was die anderen vor mir schon sagten: ICH BIN TOTAL NEIDISCH! ;) Einmal zu ner Lena Hoschek Show zu dürfen steht ziemlich weit oben auf meiner ultimativen Wunschliste!

Miss Lindy Lee hat gesagt…

Wow you look amazing! Super classy!
Hope you had a good time, looks like a woonderful show with beautiful clothing!

Mary Lou hat gesagt…

oh wie toll lena hoschek!!! das war bestimmt ein tolles Erlebnis! ich fand ihre mexico Kollektion von letztem Jahr sooooo toll. aber ich muss sagen du siehst ja glatt noch besser aus als die Models! tolles Styling von kopf bis fuss perfekt!!!!
lg mary

Bristol Petty hat gesagt…

Wow, your outfit is simply amazing! Love your style! :)

~Bristol
colourmebristol.blogspot.com