Montag, 21. September 2009

New York Vintage Shopping?!

The picture above shows my old NY t-shirt I bought there 6 years ago... .
In 8 days I'm going to visit NY again... Me and a friend are going to stay there for 5 days. Needless to say, we're really looking foward to go vintage shopping.
But we need your pleasent help and advice where to go to find bargains.... We do know beacon's closet near Bedford Ave in Brooklyn (and I looooove it) but there have to be more than 100s of amazing vintage/thrift/charity shops in NY. I remember a nice fleamarket in Greenpoint at the weekends (neer Bedford Station). Is it still there?! Are there any other fleamarkets between the 29th of September and the 4th of October?! Maybe you like to help us by writing down your favourite vintage shopping places in NY...
Please, leave a comment - make us smile!

Kommentare:

Eyeliah hat gesagt…

awesome, have a great time. I accidentally bought an I <3 NYC top! crap wanted NY not NYC - lol!

Indy hat gesagt…

That's an awesome idea of what to do with old tee shirts!

I love the skirt in the last post, btw...so cool!

corrie hat gesagt…

Hey there! While you're in Williamsburg, also check out Atlantis Vintage on Graham Avenue, and 10 ft. Single by Stella Dallas on North 6th St. Pretty sure yelp.com has both listed! Enjoy NYC!

Clara hat gesagt…

I loved the frame!

xxxx
http://zebratrash.blogspot.com/

wardrobeexperience hat gesagt…

@ corrie: Thank you very much for your short Williamsburg-shopping-guide! We gonna check them out!

Leigh hat gesagt…

Ohhh how I miss NYC, I cannot wait to get back. But I am also inspired now to frame and old tee, LOVE it!

xo